Claude Opus 4.7GPT-5.5Gemini 3.1 ProAI Model ComparisonAI MVPLLM Selection

Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT-5.5 vs Gemini 3.1 Pro for Production AI MVPs (2026 Benchmarks)

TL;DR: Claude Opus 4.7 leads coding benchmarks at 87.6% on SWE-bench Verified and 64.3% on SWE-bench Pro. GPT-5.5 ships with a 1M context window at $5 input and $30 output per million tokens. Gemini 3.1 Pro has the largest 2M context window and lowest input pricing at $2 per million tokens. This comparison covers verified specs, real pricing, and which model fits which AI MVP use case in 2026.

HouseofMVPs··10 min read

TL;DR

As of May 2026, Claude Opus 4.7 leads coding benchmarks (87.6 percent on SWE-bench Verified, 64.3 percent on SWE-bench Pro, 77.3 percent on MCP-Atlas) and is the default for agentic AI MVPs and developer tools. GPT-5.5 is the most balanced general-purpose model with a 1M token context window at $5 input and $30 output per million tokens. Gemini 3.1 Pro has the largest 2M context window and the lowest input pricing at $2 per million tokens, making it the cost leader for large-context workloads. For most production AI MVPs in the $7,499 to $25,000 range, the right pick is the model that fits the use case, not the cheapest or most powerful in absolute terms.

Get a fixed-price AI MVP quote in 24 hours →


Comparison Table (Verified May 2026)

SpecClaude Opus 4.7GPT-5.5Gemini 3.1 Pro
Release dateApril 16, 2026April 23, 2026February 19, 2026
Input pricing$5 / 1M tokens$5 / 1M tokens$2 / 1M tokens (under 200K context)
Output pricing$25 / 1M tokens$30 / 1M tokens$12 / 1M tokens (under 200K context)
Long-context premiumNone2x in / 1.5x out above 272K$4 in / $18 out above 200K
Max input context1M tokens1M tokens (400K in Codex)2M tokens
Max output tokens128KStandard64K
Batch pricing50% off50% off~50% off
Prompt cachingUp to 90% input cost reductionLimitedAvailable
SWE-bench Verified87.6%~84%80.6%
SWE-bench Pro64.3%58.6%54.2%
MCP-Atlas (tool use)77.3%75.3%73.9%
GPQA Diamond94.2%94.4% (Pro tier)94.3%
VisionUp to 2576px, 3.75MPYesNative multimodal

Benchmark sources: SWE-bench Verified leaderboard, Anthropic published benchmarks, OpenAI release notes, Google DeepMind release notes, Vellum and llm-stats independent compilations.


What this comparison is for

If you are building a production AI MVP in 2026, the model choice is one of the most consequential technical decisions you will make. It affects cost, latency, quality, and operational characteristics. The wrong choice can mean a $200/month operational bill or a $5,000/month operational bill for the same product. It can mean responses in 800ms or in 12 seconds. It can mean an agent that completes 90 percent of its tasks reliably or one that fails on edge cases your users will absolutely encounter.

This guide compares the three frontier models that matter for production AI MVPs as of May 2026: Anthropic's Claude Opus 4.7, OpenAI's GPT-5.5, and Google's Gemini 3.1 Pro. We use verified specs from official sources, real benchmark numbers from public leaderboards, and the practical experience of shipping AI MVPs at HouseofMVPs.

What this is not: a technical-purity contest, a marketing piece for any specific provider, or a comparison of every minor variant. We focus on the production reality.


Claude Opus 4.7

Released: April 16, 2026 by Anthropic.

Pricing: $5 per million input tokens, $25 per million output tokens. Unchanged from Opus 4.6. With prompt caching, input costs can drop up to 90 percent. With batch processing, prices drop 50 percent.

Context window: 1M input tokens, 128K maximum output tokens. No long-context premium.

Where Opus 4.7 leads:

  • Coding (SWE-bench Verified): 87.6 percent. The strongest production coding model as of May 2026, ahead of Gemini 3.1 Pro at 80.6 percent.
  • Real-world coding (SWE-bench Pro): 64.3 percent. A 10.9-point jump from Opus 4.6 in a single release. Significantly ahead of GPT-5.5 (58.6 percent) and Gemini 3.1 Pro (54.2 percent).
  • Tool use (MCP-Atlas): 77.3 percent. Best-in-class for tool-calling reliability, which matters for any agentic workflow.
  • Vision: First Claude model with high-resolution image support up to 2576px (3.75 megapixels), useful for document analysis and visual QA.

Where Opus 4.7 is not the leader:

  • Raw context size: 1M tokens, half of Gemini's 2M.
  • Cost per output token: $25 per million is 2x Gemini's $12 and slightly cheaper than GPT-5.5's $30, but not the cheapest option for high-volume output.
  • Tokenizer: The new tokenizer for Opus 4.7 can produce up to 35 percent more tokens for the same input text. Even though per-token pricing is unchanged from 4.6, effective per-request costs may be 10-25 percent higher.

Best AI MVP use cases for Claude Opus 4.7:

  • Coding agents and developer tools
  • Multi-step agentic workflows (sales qualifying, research, planning)
  • Tool-calling pipelines with external API integrations
  • Document and image analysis
  • Anything where reasoning quality is more important than absolute cost

GPT-5.5

Released: April 23, 2026 by OpenAI (API availability April 24, 2026).

Pricing: $5 per million input tokens, $30 per million output tokens. Batch and Flex pricing at 50 percent of standard. Priority processing at 2.5x standard. Prompts above 272K input tokens are priced at 2x input and 1.5x output for the full session.

GPT-5.5 Pro: $30 per million input, $180 per million output (for highest-reasoning use cases).

Context window: 1M tokens in the API, 400K in Codex.

Where GPT-5.5 leads:

  • General-purpose reasoning: GPT-5.5 is consistently competitive across MMLU-Pro, GPQA Diamond (94.4% on Pro tier), and broad-domain reasoning benchmarks.
  • Ecosystem: The largest developer ecosystem of any of the three. Most third-party tools, libraries, and integrations default to OpenAI APIs.
  • Vision and multimodal: Native multimodal capability across the standard model.

Where GPT-5.5 is not the leader:

  • Coding: ~84 percent on SWE-bench Verified, behind Claude Opus 4.7 at 87.6 percent.
  • Cost for output-heavy workloads: $30 per million output tokens is the highest of the three.
  • Long-context premium: Above 272K tokens, pricing doubles for input and increases 1.5x for output, which makes large-context use cases significantly more expensive than Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Best AI MVP use cases for GPT-5.5:

  • General-purpose chat assistants
  • Multi-modal applications (text + image + audio)
  • Workloads where the existing ecosystem (Assistants API, function calling patterns, fine-tuning support) matters
  • When the team is already deep in OpenAI tooling and switching costs are real
  • Mixed-domain reasoning tasks where breadth of knowledge matters

Gemini 3.1 Pro

Released: February 19, 2026 by Google DeepMind. Paid-only as of April 1, 2026.

Pricing: $2 per million input tokens, $12 per million output tokens for inputs under 200K context. Pricing increases to $4 per million input and $18 per million output above the 200K threshold.

Context window: 2M tokens input, up to 64K output. The largest production context window of any frontier model.

Where Gemini 3.1 Pro leads:

  • Context size: 2M tokens, double the next closest. Enables entire codebases, book-length documents, or hours of audio/video in a single prompt.
  • Input pricing: $2 per million is 60 percent cheaper than Claude and GPT-5.5 at the same tier. For input-heavy workloads (RAG with large context, document summarization), this compounds significantly.
  • ARC-AGI-2 reasoning: 77.1 percent, a notable jump from Gemini 3 Pro and a sign of strong abstract reasoning capability.
  • Native multimodality: Built from the ground up for text, image, audio, and video together.

Where Gemini 3.1 Pro is not the leader:

  • Coding: 80.6 percent on SWE-bench Verified is solid but behind both Claude and GPT-5.5.
  • Tool use: 73.9 percent on MCP-Atlas, the lowest of the three.
  • Output quality on nuanced tasks: Across community benchmarks and developer reports, Gemini 3.1 Pro is rated slightly behind Claude on writing quality, instruction-following on complex prompts, and edge-case handling.

Best AI MVP use cases for Gemini 3.1 Pro:

  • Large-context RAG pipelines (entire codebases, very large document sets)
  • Audio and video processing
  • High-volume input-heavy workloads where input cost dominates
  • Multimodal applications combining several media types in one request
  • Cost-sensitive deployments where output quality is good-enough rather than best-in-class

The decision tree for picking a model

The right model depends on the use case, not the headline benchmark. Here is the practical decision tree we use at HouseofMVPs when scoping an AI MVP:

Is the AI MVP primarily a coding agent or developer tool?

  • Yes → Claude Opus 4.7
  • No → continue

Does the use case require a context window larger than 1M tokens (entire codebases, book-length docs, hours of audio)?

  • Yes → Gemini 3.1 Pro
  • No → continue

Is the application multimodal in a way that requires deep native multimodal capability (combined audio + video + text reasoning)?

  • Yes → Gemini 3.1 Pro
  • No → continue

Does the application require complex multi-step agentic workflows with reliable tool calling?

  • Yes → Claude Opus 4.7 (77.3% on MCP-Atlas)
  • No → continue

Is the application output-volume-heavy (generating long-form text, large structured outputs)?

  • Yes → Gemini 3.1 Pro for cost, Claude Opus 4.7 for quality
  • No → continue

Is the application primarily general-purpose chat, classification, or moderate-complexity reasoning?

  • GPT-5.5 if the team is already in the OpenAI ecosystem
  • Claude Opus 4.7 if writing quality matters
  • Gemini 3.1 Pro if cost is a hard constraint

Cost analysis: what these models actually cost in production

The headline per-million-token pricing is only one part of the picture. Real production cost depends on:

  1. Input/output ratio: A summarization app reads thousands of tokens and outputs hundreds. A chat app reads a few hundred and outputs a few hundred. The cost profile is completely different.
  2. Prompt caching: With Claude, well-structured prompts (long system prompt + RAG context that does not change between user turns) can reduce input costs by up to 90 percent.
  3. Batch vs real-time: Batch processing is half the cost across all three providers. If your workload tolerates latency, batch is the answer.
  4. Context length: Both GPT-5.5 (above 272K) and Gemini 3.1 Pro (above 200K) charge a long-context premium. Plan retrieval and chunking to stay below these thresholds when possible.

Example monthly cost for an AI MVP serving 10,000 daily active users, each sending 5 requests per day, with average input of 4,000 tokens and average output of 800 tokens:

  • Total monthly input: 10,000 users × 5 requests × 30 days × 4,000 tokens = 6,000,000,000 tokens (6B)
  • Total monthly output: 10,000 × 5 × 30 × 800 = 1,200,000,000 tokens (1.2B)
ModelMonthly input costMonthly output costMonthly total
Claude Opus 4.7 (no caching)$30,000$30,000$60,000
Claude Opus 4.7 (with 80% prompt caching)$6,000$30,000$36,000
GPT-5.5$30,000$36,000$66,000
Gemini 3.1 Pro$12,000$14,400$26,400

These numbers are for raw API costs at standard rates. Batch processing cuts these roughly in half if your workload can tolerate it. Prompt caching on Claude can reduce the input portion dramatically when system prompts and RAG context are large and consistent across requests.

The implication: for high-volume production workloads, Gemini 3.1 Pro is meaningfully cheaper. For workloads where quality, reliability, or coding capability matters more than cost, the price premium for Claude or GPT-5.5 is justified.


What we actually pick at HouseofMVPs

For production AI MVPs in the $7,499 (Launch tier) to $14,999+ (Scale tier) range, we make the model choice based on use case:

  • AI receptionist for clinics: Claude Opus 4.7. Reliability on intent classification, tool calling (calendar booking, SMS confirmation), and conversation quality matters more than raw cost. Typical operational cost: $50-$200/month at MVP scale with prompt caching.

  • AI sales SDR: Claude Opus 4.7. The tool-use accuracy on CRM API calls and the writing quality on outbound emails justify the cost.

  • Document processing pipelines: Gemini 3.1 Pro for high-volume, Claude Opus 4.7 for quality-critical extraction. Gemini wins when processing thousands of documents per day. Claude wins when the extracted fields will be used in downstream automation that cannot tolerate errors.

  • RAG over customer knowledge bases: Claude Opus 4.7 by default, with chunking to stay within standard pricing. Gemini 3.1 Pro when the customer's knowledge base exceeds 500MB and retrieval can be looser.

  • AI coding assistants and developer tools: Claude Opus 4.7. No alternative is competitive on SWE-bench scores as of May 2026.

  • Multimodal apps (audio + video + text): Gemini 3.1 Pro. Native multimodality matters more than benchmark scores when you are combining several media types.

  • General chat features bolted into existing products: GPT-5.5 if the customer's stack is already deep in OpenAI APIs. The integration cost of switching providers often exceeds the model cost difference.

The pattern: there is no single right answer. The right model is the one that fits the use case, and the right vendor is the one who reasons about model selection rather than defaulting to whichever model they last used.


Three red flags when an AI vendor talks about model selection

If an agency or freelancer cannot answer these three questions concretely, they are not equipped to ship a production AI MVP:

  1. "What model would you use for this use case and why?" A real answer covers cost profile, latency requirements, quality requirements, and tradeoffs. A bad answer is "GPT-5.5" with no reasoning, or "we will figure that out during development."

  2. "How do you handle cases where the model returns unexpected output formats?" Production AI products have output validation, retry logic, and fallback paths. Demos do not. If the answer is "the model is good enough that this won't happen," the vendor has not shipped enough production AI.

  3. "How do you monitor model performance and costs in production?" Real answers cover token-level logging, cost alerting per request, regression testing against fixed prompt sets, and observability for latency and error rates. If the answer is "we will set that up later," it will not get set up.

We cover the full vendor evaluation framework in our 25-question AI MVP agency evaluation checklist.


Sources

This comparison uses verified specifications and benchmarks from official and reputable sources:

Benchmarks evolve. The numbers in this post are accurate as of May 13, 2026. Always verify current pricing and benchmarks at the official provider sources before making production decisions.


Ready to ship a production AI MVP with the right model picked for your use case? Get a fixed-price scope from HouseofMVPs in 24 hours →

Build With an AI-Native Agency

Security-First Architecture
Production-Ready in 14 Days
Fixed Scope & Price
AI-Optimized Engineering
Get a Free Estimate

Free: 14-Day AI MVP Checklist

The exact checklist we use to ship production-ready MVPs in 2 weeks. Enter your email to download.

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Free Estimate in 2 Minutes

50+ products shipped$10M+ funding raised2-week delivery

Already know your scope? Book an AI Integration Review

Calculate Your AI Agent ROI